Pakistan Travel & Tour Honeymoon Packages Vacation Cheap Airline Tickets Online, Hotels, Tourist Guide & Agency

Home Top Destinations Kuala Lumpur General Information

General Visa Requirements

(2 votes, average 2.00 out of 5)

ImageA valid passport for the duration of stay is needed to enter Malaysia. Also, depending on your type of nationality and visit, visa requirements will vary.

 

Nationals of the following countries do not require a visa if their purpose of visit is tourism and they are planning on staying for a maximum of three months:

ALBANIA, ALGERIA, ARGENTINA, AUSTRALIA, AUSTRIA, BAHRAIN, BELGIUM, BOSNIA HERZEGOVINA, BRAZIL, CANADA, CROATIA, CUBA, CZECH REPUBLIC, DENMARK, EGYPT, FINLAND, FRANCE, GERMANY, HUNGARY, ICELAND, ITALY, JAPAN, JORDAN, KYRGYSTAN, KUWAIT, KYRGYZ REPUBLIC, LEBANON, LIECHTENSTEIN, LUXEMBOURG, MOROCCO, NETHERLANDS, NEW ZEALAND, NORTH YEMEN, NORWAY, OMAN, PERU, POLAND, QATAR, ROMANIA, ST. MARINO, SAUDI ARABIA, SLOVAKIA, SOUTH AFRICA, SOUTH KOREA, SPAIN, SWEDEN, SWITZERLAND, TUNISIA, TURKMENISTAN, TURKEY, U.S.A, U.A.E, UNITED KINGDOM, and URUGUAY.

 

For a maximum stay of 14 days, nationals of the following countries do not need a visa:

IRAQ, LIBYA, SYRIA, MACAU (TRAVEL PERMIT), PORTUGAL (ALIEN PASSPORT), PALESTINE, SIERRA LEONE, SOMALI, and SOUTH YEMEN.

 

For whatever purpose you are traveling, a visa is needed if you are a national of the following countries:

Sub Continent Nationals: BANGLADESH, INDIA, PAKISTAN, SRI LANKA.

African Countries: ANGOLA, BURKINA FASO, BURUNDI, CAMEROON, CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC, CONGO REPUBLIC, CONGO DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC, COTE D'IVOIRE, DJIBOUTI, EQUATORIAL GUINEA, ERITREA, ETHIOPIA, GUINEA-BISSAU, GHANA, LIBERIA, MALI, MOZAMBIQUE, NIGER, NIGERIA, RWANDA, WESTERN SAHARA.

Other Countries: TAIWAN, MYANMAR, NEPAL, BHUTAN, PR CHINA.


There are three types of visas issued by the Malaysian Government:

 

Single Entry Visa- The single entry visa is granted to individuals who are planning on visiting Malaysia for tourism or business purposes only. The single entry visa is valid for three months.


Multiple Entry Visa- The multiple entry visa is granted to individuals who require multiple entries to Malaysia for business or governmental purposes. The multiple entry visa is granted for a period ranging anywhere from three to 12 months.


Transit Visa- The Transit Visa is required for individuals whose final destination is not Malaysia. However, if you are simply stopping over in Malaysia without needing to switch flights and do not plan on leaving the airport, then a visa is not required.

 

The following documents are needed in order to apply for a visa:
1. Passport or travel document
2. Form IM.47 (three copies)
3. Three passport sized photographs
4. Traveling ticket
5. Proof of sufficient funds

 

 

 

 

Comments (0)

Write comment


busy
 

Masjid Information

In Muslim countries there is usually a masjid at every street corner so we are not listing masjids here.

Transportation/Getting Around

Car for Hire
In order to rent a car in Malaysia, you need an international driving permit. Some of the ...
Airport Taxi
You can grab a special airport taxi from the airport any time of day or night. The usual charge ...
Public Transportation
The public transportation system in Malaysia is inexpensive and efficient, though very crowded. ...
Train
The fastest ways to reach your desired destination is by train. One option is to take the Express ...
Taxi
Taxis are easily found on the streets of Kuala Lumpur and are not very expensive either.  It ...
Bus
Express coaches are the cheaper and yet still comfortable way to travel from the airport to your ...